NewsPost2Pic20

AzRISE joins the community in celebrating the Young Solar Innovator Awards at the Southern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair

AzRISE presented the Young Solar Innovator Awards to 17 Students, all of whom focused their science projects on some aspect of solar energy. The Solar Innovators ranged in age from kindergarten through high school. They were awarded certificates of merit, ribbons and prize money for their projects at the 2011 Southern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SARSEF) which was held March 22-25 at the Tucson Community Center, Exhibit Halls B & C.

AzRISE presented the Young Solar Innovator Awards to 17 Students, all of whom focused their science projects on some aspect of solar energy. The Solar Innovators ranged in age from kindergarten through high school. They were awarded certificates of merit, ribbons and prize money for their projects at the 2011 Southern Arizona Regional Science and Engineering Fair (SARSEF) which was held March 22-25 at the Tucson Convention Center, Exhibit Halls B & C.

 

 

2011 Young Solar Innovator Awardees

First Grade Winners:

1st place: Andrew Thai, Project: “Mysterious Baghdad Battery”

2nd place: Lucia Wert, Project: “Solar vs. Coinventional Ovens: No Compromise on Yummy Tasting Peanut Butter Marble Cake with Blue and White Frosting”

2nd place: Ruby Lenertz, Project: “Solar Power and Air Pollution”

 

Second Grade Winners:

1st place: Krishna Dasika, project: “Sun Shades – Heat Fades”

2nd place: Kade Dean, project: “Empower”

 

Third Grade Winners:

1st place: Daniel Giordano, project: “Solar Spectrum Sunglasses”

 

Fourth Grade Winners:

1st place: Emeline Rhoads, project: “The Battle of Solar Panels vs. Batteries

1st place: Nicholas Taylor, Best Use of Natural Materials, Rosemont Copper Award

2nd place: Rudrakshi Dasika, project: “Summer Colors vs. Heat Absorbers”

Fifth Grade Winners:

1st place: Quinn Oliver, project: “Sun Angle and Solar Power”

2nd place: Erik Herklotz, project: “Solar Power: A Bright Idea”

 

Sixth Grade Winners:

2nd place: Ashling Whelan, project: “Cooking with Solar Ovens”

2nd place: Nathan Ryberg, project: “Solar Power Radio”

 

Grades 7 – 12 Winners:

1st place: Zachary Kirch, project: “Parabolic Trough Water Heater”

1st place, Ethan Gould, project: “The Impact of Ambient Air Temperature on the Efficiency of a Photovoltaic Cell”

2nd place: Ostin Zarse, project: “Light Filtering and Photovoltaic Concentrators”

 

Grand Prize Winners:

Overall Grand Prize Winner: Cory Owan, project: “Parabolic, Hazard-Limited, Collapsing Solar Stirling Insolation Collector”

Grand Prize Winner: Merin Thomas, Judin Thomas, project: “Moth Eye Solar Cell”

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*